Fakultet for miljøvitenskap og naturforvaltning (MINA)
Faculty of Environmental Sciences and Natural Resource Management (MINA)

Courses

MINA offers education in the following courses in the study year 2019/2020.

Course
code
 Course titleEngECTS    Teaching    
period
 Responsible
Courses in Bioethics:
BIO340 Bioethicse5          D.H.Oughton
Courses in Botany:
BOT100 Plant Diversity5      S   Y.Gauslaa
BOT210 Bryophytes and Lichens - Floristics and Ecology5  A       Y.Gauslaa
BOT230 Plant Ecology and Diversity10  A       M.Ohlson
BOT240 Plant Ecophysiologye10      S   K.A.Solhaug
BOT270 Nature Mapping10  A       K.Klanderud
BOT340 Photobiologye10  A       K.A.Solhaug
Courses in Ecology:
ECOL100 Introductory Ecology5      S   M.Ohlson
ECOL200 General Ecologye10      S   E.Aschehoug
ECOL201 Ecology Essaye5      S   E.Aschehoug
ECOL300 Methods in Natural SciencesE5      S   D.Sheil
ECOL310 Global Change EcologyE10  A       M.Ohlson
ECOL330 Tropical Rainforest Ecology and ConservationE5  A       T.Haugaasen
ECOL340 Exploring and Analyzing Data in Ecology and Natural Resource ManagementE5  A       R.Bischof
ECOL350 Restoration EcologyE5  A       J.E.Colman
ECOL380 The Ecology and Management of Rivers and LakesE10      S   S.Schneider
Courses in Forest Entomology and Pathology:
FEP201 Diseases and Pests on Trees5          P.Krokene
FEP202 Ecological and Economical Significance of Insects and Fungi in Forests5  A       P.Krokene
Courses in Environmental Chemestry and Ecotoxicology:
FMI309 Environmental Pollutants and EcotoxicologyE10      S   H.-C.Teien
FMI310 Environmental Pollutants and Ecotoxicology - with Term PaperE15      S   H.-C.Teien
FMI312 Environmental Exposures and Human Healthe10  A       Y.Thomassen
FMI330 Effect and Biomarker Methods in Toxicology5          K.-E.Tollefsen
Courses in Renewable Energy:
FORN100 Energy, Environment and Society10  A       T.Martinsen
FORN200 Energy Systems and Technologies10  A       E.Trømborg
FORN220 Life Cycle Assessment - Environmental Impacts of Energy and Waste Systems10      S   O.J.Hanssen
FORN230 Energy Policy and Markets5      S   T.Bolkesjø
FORN240 Energy Distribution and Storage SystemsE5          M.S.Adaramola
FORN300 Wind and Hydropower - Resources, Profitability and Solutions10  A       B.Sønju-Moltzau
FORN310 Bioenergy10      S   P.K.Rørstad
FORN330 Renewable Energy System AnalysisE10  A       T.Martinsen
FORN350 Sustainable Management of Resources in a Circular Economy5  A       O.J.Hanssen
FORN360 Solar Photovoltaic Energy SystemsE10  A       M.S.Adaramola
Courses in Genetics:
GEN220 Genetic Basis of BiodiversityE10  A       M.Heun
Courses in Geology:
GEO100 Geology10  A       M.Henriksen
GEO210 Quaternary Geology10      S   M.Henriksen
GEO211 Quaternary Geology - Field Course5          M.Henriksen
GEO220 Hydrogeologye10      S   H.French
GEO221 Hydrogeology - Field Coursee5          H.French
GEO300 Advanced Hydrogeologye10      S   H.French
GEO310 Paleoenvironment and Climate Changee10  A       M.Henriksen
Courses in Beekeeping:
HFX208 Beekeeping5          B.S.Dahle
Courses in Soil:
JORD101 Soil Science5  A       L.T.Strand
JORD160 Introduction to Soil5          T.Børresen
JORD200 Soils in Natural Environments - Field and Laboratory CourseE10  A       L.T.Strand
JORD210 Soil: GIS and Dynamic ModellingE10      S   J.Mulder
JORD212 Soil Analysis5  A       T.Krogstad
JORD213 Chemical and Physical Soil Analysis5          Å.R.Almås
JORD230 Soil as Plant Growth Medium15  A       T.A.Sogn
JORD231 Fertilisations Planning5          T.Krogstad
JORD310 Global and Local Pollution of Soils and Environment10      S   J.Mulder
Courses in Inorganic Chemistry and Radio Chemistry:
KJM120 Inorganic Chemistry10      S   D.H.Oughton
KJM240 Analytical Chemistry10  A       E.Gjengedal
KJM340 Instrumental Inorganic Analysis10  A       E.Gjengedal
KJM350 Radiochemistrye10  A       L.Skipperud
KJM351 Experimental RadioecologyE10      S   O.C.Lind
KJM352 Radiation and Radiation Protectione5  A       L.Skipperud
KJM353 RadioecologyE5          O.C.Lind
KJM360 Assessing Risk to Man and EnvironmentE10          D.H.Oughton
Courses in Environment and Natural Resources:
MINA100 Energy, Environment, and Natural Resources10  A       V.Martinsen
MINA200 Pollution - Environment10  A       T.A.Sogn
MINA300 Biogeochemistry, Global Changee10      S   J.Mulder
MINA302 Introduction to the master study in Environment and Natural Resourcese5          ******
MINA410 Environmental RadiobiologyE5          D.H.Oughton
Courses in Management of Natural Resources:
NATF100 Introductory Nature Management10  A   S   K.Eldegard
NATF200 Nature Conservation and Management in Norway5          A.Sverdrup-Thygeson
NATF230 Wildlife Biology and Management15  A       L.E.Loe
NATF240 Fisheries Management10      S   T.Haugen
NATF260 Environmental Impact asessment10      S   P.K.Rørstad
NATF300 Conservation BiologyE5          A.Sverdrup-Thygeson
NATF301 Practical Nature Management5  A       V.Selås
NATF302 Nature Management in Norway5          A.Sverdrup-Thygeson
NATF320 Ecology and Management of Natural Resources in the TropicsE10      S   S.R.Moe
NATF330 Wildlife Management10  A       L.E.Loe
NATF340 Management of Freshwater Fish10  A       T.Haugen
NATF350 Human Wildlife InteractionsE5      S   S.R.Moe
Courses in Production Systems in Agriculture:
PJH300 Sustainable Production Systems in Agriculturee15  A       M.A.Bleken
Courses in Nature-based Tourism:
REIS200 Tourism ManagementE5  A       S.Stensland
REIS202 Introduction to the Master Program in Nature-based Tourism10  A       S.Stensland
REIS210 Nature Interpretation5          P.Fredman
REIS220 Internship at the Master Program in Nature-based Tourism5  A       J.V.Haukeland
REIS300 Nature-based Tourism10  A       P.Fredman
REIS310 Social Science Research Methods in Nature-based Tourism, Outdoor Recreation and Natural Resource Management5      S   J.V.Haukeland
Courses in Forest Resource Economics and Planning:
RØP320 Forest Biometrics5  A       E.Næsset
RØP330 Project Analysis and Project Management in Forestry, Energy and Natural Resources10  A       H.F.Hoen
Courses in Forest Management:
SKOG100 Forest Management10  A       L.Nybakken
SKOG101 Forest and Wood Technology5          J.Bjerketvedt
SKOG102 Introduction to Forest Management5  A       L.Nybakken
SKOG200 Forest Biology, Ecology and Production5      S   L.Nybakken
SKOG205 Resourse Mapping and Inventory5  A       E.Næsset
SKOG210 Forest Products - Markets and Wood Technology5      S   A.Q.Nyrud
SKOG220 Treatment of Forest Stands10  A       A.Brunner
SKOG230 Resource Economics and Planning in Forestry10      S   P.K.Rørstad
SKOG240 Forest Engineering and Logistics10      S   J.Bjerketvedt
SKOG250 Forest Management - Interdisciplinary Analysis10          T.Eid
SKOG300 Forest Planning10  A       T.Eid
SKOG302 Multiple Use of Forests10  A       H.F.Hoen
SKOG303 Silviculture and Forest Growth and Yield10  A       A.Brunner
SKOG305 Sampling-based Forest Inventory5  A       E.Næsset
SKOG340 Forest Engineering and Logistics II10  A       D.Fjeld
Courses in Silviculture:
SKS300 Forest Ecology10      S   Nytilsatt
Courses in Sustainable Water and Sanitation:
THT282 Introduction to Sustainable Water and SanitationE10  A       P.D.Jenssen
THT312 Water management in cold climate5  A       P.D.Jenssen
THT383 Design of Decentralized and Small-Scale Water, Sanitary and Stormwater Systems5          P.D.Jenssen
THT384 Natural and Recycling Systems for Wastewater Treatment - Groundwater and Stormwater Handling5  A       P.D.Jenssen
Courses in Wood Science and Technology:
TRE200 Wood Technology I5          G.I.Vestøl
TRE210 Timber Industry10  A       A.Q.Nyrud
TRE300 Wood Technology15      S   O.Høibø
Courses in Limnology and Hydrology:
VANN200 Hydrologye10      S   N.-O.Kitterød
VANN210 Limnology / Freshwater Ecology10  A       T.Rohrlack
VANN211 Limnological Methodology5          G.Riise
VANN220 Water Resources and Water Supply5      S   G.Riise
VANN300 Water Pollution Ie15  A       G.Riise
VANN301 Water Pollution II5          S.Haaland
VANN311 Field course in alpine limnology5  A       T.Rohrlack
Courses in Zoology:
ZOOL100 General Zoology5  A       S.Dale
ZOOL210 Vertebrates10      S   R.Steen
ZOOL220 Entomology5      S   T.Birkemoe
ZOOL240 Entomology II10  A       N.Trandem
ZOOL250 Behavioural Ecology10      S   S.Dale
ZOOL300 Ecological Entomologye10  A       T.Birkemoe
ZOOL310 Behavioural and Population Ecologye10  A       R.Steen
  
This view is only valid for the study year 2019/2020. It is possible to show the courses given in:

· Study year 2019/2020

· Study year 2018/2019

· Study year 2017/2018

· Study year 2016/2017

· Study year 2015/2016

· Study year 2014/2015

· Study year 2013/2014

· Study year 2012/2013

· Study year 2011/2012

· Study year 2010/2011

· Study year 2009/2010

· Study year 2008/2009

· Study year 2007/2008

Number of courses: 121

The study year is divided into five periods:

The teaching language is indicatet i red; E English, e English if needed, otherwise Norwegian.

The teaching period of each course is indicated in the table above.
Black indicates courses given each year.
Grey indicates courses only given by assignment.
Green indicates courses given each second year, and given the present study year.
Red indicates courses given each second year, but not given the present study year.

Inst.
M
N
Sem.
Aug
Høs
Jan
Vår
Jun