Fakultet for miljøvitenskap og naturforvaltning (MINA)
Faculty of Environmental Sciences and Natural Resource Management (MINA)

PhD seminars

Environmental Sciences / Jordfag:
   Contact Mirian Wangen for time reservation.
Natural Resource Management / Sørhellinga:
   Contact Kari Thue for time reservation. The preferred weekday is Wednesday, from 12:15.

Spring 2022:

WhenWhereWhoWhatMain supervisor
12.01.202212.15S257
Zoom
Tabish ParrayStart seminar: Balancing grid load with electric vehicles parked at Gardermoen airport – energy and economic modelling.
Opponent: Sam Adaramola, Chair: Thomas Martinsen
Thomas Martinsen
26.01.202212.00Zoom Simon WeldonFinal seminar: Towards improving N cycling in soil with biochar.
Co-supervisors: Daniel Rasse (NIBIO), Arne Grønlund (NIBIO) & Leif Klemedtsson (University of Gothenburg, Sweden).
Peter Dörsch
12.15Aasen
Zoom
Bilal TariqStart seminar: Characterization of fractured rock and flow modelling to determine the natural geological barrier for new landfill sites.
Co-supervisor: Stéphane Polteau (Institutt for energiteknikk), Opponent: Clara Sena (UiO).
Helen French
02.02.202214.15S257
Zoom
Yi-kuang ChenFinal seminar: Emerging Challenges in Energy Transition in Northern Europe: Potentials and Impacts.
Co-supervisor: Jon Gustav Kirkerud, Opponent: Ian Trotter, Chair: Torjus Folsland Bolkesjø.
Torjus Bolkesjø
07.02.202210.15S257
Zoom
Vilde LeipartFinal seminar: Understanding the structure-function relationship of honey bee Vitellogenin.
Co-supervisors: Øyvind Halskau (UiB) & Jane Ludvigsen, Opponent: Paal Krokene, Chair: Jane Ludvigsen.
Gro Vang Amdam
09.02.202212.15S257
Zoom
Marie-Claude Jutras-PerreaultMid seminar: Assessment of remotely sensed data for mapping and estimating indicators of forest ecosystem services.
Co-supervisors: Terje Gobakken & Erik Næsset, Opponent: Tron Eid, Chair: Jan Vermaat
Hans Ole Ørka
15.02.202212.15Zoom Saeed Abdul-GaniyuFinal seminar: Performance of a photovoltaic-thermal system in a tropical environment of central Ghana.
Co-supervisors: Razak Seidu (NTNU), Emmanuel W Ramde (KNUST, Ghana) & David A Quansah (KNUST, Ghana), Opponent: Erling Holden, Chair: Sam Adaramola.
Muyiwa Samuel Adaramola
16.02.202212.15Zoom Elisabeth Støhle RødlandFinal seminar: Occurrence and fate of microplastics from roads and traffic (MicroROAD).
Co-supervisors: Ole-Christian Lind, Malcolm Reid (NIVA) & Lene Sørlie Heier (Statens vegvesen).
Sondre Meland
14.15Zoom Emelie SkogsbergMid seminar: Ecological Risk Assessment of Particle Discharge to Waterbodies during Road Construction.
Co-supervisors: Hans-Christian Teien & Lene Sørlie Heier (Statens vegvesen), Opponent: Morten Jartun (NIVA).
Sondre Meland
17.02.202209.00Zoom Mirriam PhiriMid seminar: Effect of Biochar and Crop Rotation with Pigeon Pea on Plant Available Phosphorus under Conservation Agriculture.
Co-supervisors: Jan Mulder & Benson Chishala (University of Zambia), Opponent: Susanne Eich-Greatorex, Chair: Jan Vermaat.
Vegard Martinsen
02.03.202212.15S257
Zoom
Linn VassvikStart seminar: Pollinators and pollination in Norwegian apple orchards.
Co-supervisors: Anders Nielsen (NIBIO), Bjørn Arild Hatteland (NIBIO), Joseph Chipperfield (NINA) & Michael Garratt (University of Reading, UK), Opponent: Katrine Eldegard, Chair: Erik Aschehoug.
Erik Aschehoug
22.03.202210.30J301
Zoom
Yuuki Silveira MiuraMid seminar: Ecological rehabilitation of bauxite residue disposal areas.
Co-supervisors: Jan Mulder, Ronan Cortney (University of Limerick, Ireland) & Romulo Angelica (Federal University of Para, Brasil), Opponent: Åsgeir Almås, Chair: Jan Vermaat
Gudny Okkenhaug
23.03.202212.15S257
Zoom
April McKayMid seminar: Bat, Birds and Insects in Boreal Forests.
Co-supervisors: Richad Bischof & Fiona Matthews (University of Sussex, UK), Opponent: Tone Birkemoe, Chair: Jan Vermaat
Katrine Eldegard
13.15S257
Zoom
Yngvild RansedokkenFinal seminar: Tree species effects on litter decomposition and soil carbon.
Co-supervisors: Johan Asplund, Mikael Ohlson & O. Janne Kjønaas (NIBIO), Opponent: Tone Birkemoe, Chair: Line Nybakken
Line Nybakken
30.03.202212.15S257
Zoom
Ingrid BakkeStart seminar: Emissions of Volatile Organic Compounds from Wood Products in Indoor Environments.
Co-supervisors: Elin Lovise Folven Gjengedal & Roland Kallenborn (KBM), Opponent: Olav Høibø, Chair: Anders Qvale Nyrud.
Anders Qvale Nyrud
12.15Aasen,
J228
Zoom
Joshua Fenton CabellStart seminar: The fate of humic substances derived from residual raw materials from the blue value chain utilized as fertilizer and biostimulant in organic agriculture.
Co-supervisor: Anne-Kristin Løes (NORSØK), Chair: Susanne Eich-Greatorex.
Susanne Eich-Greatorex
05.04.202214.00J301
Teams
Erlend SørmoMid seminar: Can we make valuable sorbents from lightly contaminated organic waste?
Co-supervisors: Åsgeir Almås, Hans Peter Arp (NTNU/NGI) & Thomas Hartnik (Lindum AS), Chair: Jan Vermaat
Gerard Cornelissen
06.04.202212.15J301
Teams
Johanne Østereng HalvorsenStart seminar: Kartlegging og karakterisering av støveksponering ved riving og renovasjon av byggmasse.
Co-supervisors: Stine Eriksen Hammer (STAMI), Torunn Kringlen Ervik (STAMI) & Elin Lovise Folven Gjengedal, Opponent: Nils Petter Skaugset, Chair: Pål Graff
Pål Graff
12.15S257
Zoom
Ana Maria de Lera GarridoFinal seminar: Combining historical and present field- and remotely sensed information for forest inventory.
Co-supervisors: Hans Ole Ørka, Terje Gobakken & Erik Næsset, Opponent: Tron Eid, Chair: Ole Martin Bollandsås
Ole Martin Bollandsås
27.04.202212.15Aasen,
J228
Zoom
Nina Tuscano BuenaventuraStart seminar: The behaviour and transport of micro- and nanoplastics in agricultural soils.
Co-supervisors: Luca Nizzetto (NIVA), Susanne Schneider (NIVA/NMBU), Rachel Hurley (NIVA), Chair: Susanne Eich-Greatorex.
Susanne Eich-Greatorex
12.15S257
Zoom
Eirik Næsset RamtvedtFinal seminar: Fine-spatial radiation measurements for heterogeneous boreal-alpine and sub-alpine vegetation.
Co-supervisor: Ole Martin Bollandsås, Opponent: Per Kristian Rørstad, Chair: Jan Vermaat.
Terje Gobakken
13.15S257
Teams
Eivind HandegardStart seminar: Old trees as biodiversity hotspots in boreal forests.
Co-supervisors: Siri Lie Olsen, Ivar Gjerne (NIBIO) & Magne Sætersdal (NIBIO), Opponent: Johan Asplund, Chair: Mikael Ohlson.
Mikael Ohlson
14.15Curie,
Jmt106
Zoom
Simon SchmidMid seminar: Linking chemical perturbations of chitin synthesis to developmental disorders in crustaceans.
Co-supervisors: You Song (NIVA), Torgeir R. Hvidsten (KBM, NMBU) & Bert van Bavel (NIVA), Opponent: Dag Anders Brede.
Knut-Erik Tollefsen
11.05.202212.15S257
Zoom
Ida Marielle MiennaFinal seminar: Disentangling the relative role of climate, herbivory, vegetation, and topography on treeline dynamics.
Co-supervisor: Kari Klanderud, Opponent: Richard Bishof, Chair: Ole Martin Bollandsås
Ole Martin Bollandsås
13.15S257
Zoom
Thomas LuypaertMid seminar: Advancing technologies for biodiversity monitoring in tropical rainforest ecosystems.
Co-supervisor: Carlos Peres (University of East Anglia, UK), Opponent: Asuncion Semper Pascual, Chair: Jan Vermaat
Torbjørn Haugaasen
27.05.202212.15Curie,
Jmt106
Zoom
Aleksander Sverdrup AarsandStart seminar: Risk of radon and NORM in drinking water.
Co-supervisors: Hans-Christian Teien & Jelena Mrdakovic Popic (DSA), Chair: Lindis Skipperud.
Lindis Skipperud
08.06.202212.15S257
Zoom
Lisa Fagerli LundeFinal seminar: The importance of invertebrates on fungi in dead wood.
Co-supervisors: Anne Sverdrup-Thygeson, Rannveig Margrethe Jacobsen & Håvard Kauserud (UiO), Opponent: Johan Asplund, Chair: Tone Birkemoe
Tone Birkemoe
15.06.202213.15S257
Zoom
Kirstine ThiemerFinal seminar: Mass development of aquatic macrophytes – causes and consequences of macrophyte removal for ecosystem structure, function and services.
Co-supervisors: Benoît Demars (NIVA), Thrond O. Haugen & Jan Vermaat, Opponent: Jonathan Colman, Chair: Susanne Schneider
Susanne Schneider
30.06.202209.00Curie,
Jmt106
Zoom
Emil JaroszFinal seminar: Single and metal mixture exposure to marine copepod T. battagliai – metal speciation, uptake and toxicity.
Co-supervisors: Lindis Skipperud & Knut-Erik Tollefsen (NIVA), Chair: Hans-Christian Teien
Hans-Christian Teien